Privacy Policy

    

Privacy Policy:
We understand the power that the Internet holds for changing your life and making things easier for you. These benefits are at risk if people are concerned about their personal privacy. We are committed to providing you with an Internet experience that respects and protects your personal privacy choices and concerns. In general, we gather information about all of our users collectively. We only use such information anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you.
 

Email Links:
This site provides email address link located on the Contact Us page so that you may email us directly with any questions or comments you may have. This site reads all messages received and makes efforts to respond promptly. In addition to replying to your comment or inquiry, we may also file your email for future reference regarding improvements to our website or discard the information. Your personal information is not shared, traded, sold, or exchanged with any third parties without your express permission.
 

Information Collection and Use:
This site is the sole owner of the information collected. We will not sell, share, trade or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. This site collects information from our users at several different points on our website. We ONLY collect personal information necessary to effectively offer the right insurance product and to provide professional services to clients and customers. We do not sell, trade, transfer, rent or exchange your personal information with anyone.

 

Our Commitment to Protecting your Privacy: 

We make best efforts to comply with the federal Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial privacy laws. We strive to maintain the highest standards of confidentiality to ensure the protection of your personal information (PI). We also adhere to the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation and Regulations (CASL) and will only communicate electronically with your consent or where the information provided is necessary to the on-going good standing status of your policy. 

Accountability: 

We are responsible for the PI that we receive from you. We will take appropriate and reasonable measures to safeguard that information in whatever form it is held. 

 Personal Information:

This site functionality requires/requests users to give us contact information (such as their email address) and personal information (such as their names, address phone numbers). The visitors contact and personal information is used to contact visitor when necessary and requested, but is primarily used to collect personal information necessary to effectively market and to sell the right insurance plan and to otherwise provide professional services to clients and customers. We do not sell, trade, transfer, rent or exchange your personal information with anyone. We do not disclose information about your individual visits to this site, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except when we believe the law requires it.

Consent: 

As an insurance advisor, I use your PI to identify products, concepts and services to address needs you have identified. By providing me your information through this website, you agree: 

- to provide accurate, current and updated information throughout our business relationship as your circumstances change, 

- to allow me to use, share and disclose this information on an as-needed basis with my suppliers, associates and wholesale organizations, which may retain some information on file for future use and reference by me, my suppliers and any assignees,

- to allow me to retain your PI including, health information as detailed on your applications and any financial details you have provided, in my records for as long as I am your advisor or have a business or regulatory need to retain the information; 

- to the assignment of your file, including your PI, to another agent and/or agency, to continue to service your needs, in the event that I become incapacitated, die or retire. You will, however, have the right to choose your own agent, should you not agree to the agent chosen for the re-assignment. 

Legal Disclaimer
We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process serviced on our website.
 

Links
This site contains links to other sites. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and This site cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Web sites. In addition, in certain instances a This site advertiser may ask you for personal information. This site cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of its advertisers. 

 Notification of Changes
This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the website. We will post those changes so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. Please check this site for information about revisions to our privacy policy. We will notify you directly if there is a material change in our privacy practices. We will take commercially reasonable measures to obtain written or active e-mail consent from the user, if this site is going to be using the information collected from the user in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection. We will also post the changes in our privacy statement 10 days prior to a change.

Your Privacy Choices

You may withdraw your consent, which allows me to retain your PI on file, at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations) by providing me with reasonable notice. Withdrawing your consent may prevent me from providing you with appropriate updates on products or services which may be in your best interests and/or fit into your long term financial plan. 

Your Right to Complain

You have the right to complain confidentially to me, to the insurer and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada where you believe there has been a breach of your PI to an unauthorized party. 

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please send us an email and we will be pleased to assist.